Skip to content ↓
Urgent Coronavirus support information: Please find information from a variety of sources to support APPS and our school community:  DfE Parent and Carer information Return to school video June 2020 Government: Information for Parents and Carers For any queries, please follow the link to the government websites: Criti...Read More

Inspiring a Love for Lifelong Learning


About Us

Staff Team

Who's who in our school

Please find our 2021 -2022 staff team.

Please click here for Sam Girvan Document (Home School Link Worker)

  1. Please meet our classes for 2021-2022Download

Mrs S Tarrant

Head Teacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead

BA (Hons)

Post Graduate Certificate in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Headship (2005)

Post Graduate MA Professional Leadership Studies (2005 – 2007)

MA (2015 – 2017) Leading Innovation and Change

MCCT (2019)

National Professional Qualification for Executive Leadership (2018-2020)

Mrs L Allen

Deputy Head Teacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Surrey South Farnham SCITT Tutor

BA (Hons)

Post Graduate Certificate in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Headship (2019)

MCCT (2019)

Mrs L Makepeace

Assistant Head Teacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Surrey SEND Graduated response advisor / Surrey South Farnham SCITT Mentor

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

Inclusion Lead

National Professional Qualification for Headship (2005)

MCCT (2019)

Mrs M Wootton

Assistant Head Teacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Lower KS2 Phase Leader / Surrey South Farnham SCITT Tutor

BA Hons English Literature

Post Graduate Certificate in Education

MCCT 2019

English Lead

DfE writing moderator for Surrey (2019 and 2020)

Post Graduate Certificate Reading Engagement project (2019-2020)

Pobble Ambassador/Champion

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

Miss L Martin

Acorn Centre Manager / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

BA (Hons), Primary Education specialising in special educational needs (SEN)

MA SEN, disability and inclusion (2018-2021)

Post Graduate Certificate in speech, language and communication needs

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership

TEACCH

Picture Exchange Communication System (PECS)

Drawing and talking graduate

MCCT (2019)

NASENCO (2020)

Mrs E O’Mahony

SENCO

BA Hons (History)

PGCE in Primary Education

DfE KS2 Moderator 2018/19

English Lead

Mrs Victoria Diplock

Class Teacher / Phase Leader EYFS

BSc (Hons)

PGCE in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Senior Leadership (2020-2022)

MCCT (2019)

Mrs S Jones

Class Teacher

BA (Hons) with QTS in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2020-2021)

Forest Schools Lead

Mrs K Maxfield

Class Teacher / PSHE Lead

Ed Dip JP (SA)

PSHE and SMSC Lead

Mrs N A'Bear

KS1 Phase Leader / Class Teacher / STEAM Team and Science Lead

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

MA (2017 - 2019) Leading Innovation and Change

MCCT (2019)

 

Miss S Cordery

Class Teacher

BA (Hons)

Qualified Teacher Status

Year 2 Lead

Pobble, phonics, spelling

MCCT (2019)

Mr A Bloomer

Class Teacher / Art & Design Lead

BA (Hons)

PGCE in primary education

MA

Mrs S Stride-Noble

Class Teacher/Year 2 lead

BA (Hons)

PGCE in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2020-2021)

Maths team

Miss B Dawson

Class Teacher

BA  Hons

PGCE Primary

Design and technology Lead

Mrs S Kaptan

Class Teacher

BSC International Business (Economics)

PGCE in Primary Education

Music lead

Mrs C Draper

Class Teacher / Year LeaderLeader

BA (Hons)

Qualified Teacher Status

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2018)

MCCT (2019)

MFL lead

Miss E Butcher

Class Teacher

BA (Hons) Geography

ECT mentor

PGCE in Primary Education

MCCT (2019)

PE Lead

Mr J Gilmore

Class Teacher

BA HONS Dance

Post Graduate Certificate in Education

Miss A McCarry

Class Teacher/ Year 4 Lead

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

MCCT (2019)

Computing and E-safety lead

School Council lead

Mrs T Smith

Class Teacher

NVQ level 3 in Childcare and Development

HLTA

LSA

Foundation Degree in Education

QTS

Miss D Zahorska

LSA

Master's Degree in Teaching English, Literature and Slovak

UK QTS

Mrs S Hall

Class Teacher/Year 5 Leader

BA (Hons)

PGCE in Primary Education

RE Lead

Mr E Elliot

SCITT Teacher

BSc (Hons), Sports Nutrition and Exercise Science

2 year BSc study, Construction Engineering Management

Mrs J Beer

Class Teacher

BA Hons

SCITT Teacher

Miss L Hannick

Class Teacher / Upper KS2 Phase Leader

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status (Maths)

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

National Professional Qualification for Senior Leadership (2018)

MCCT 

Maths Lead

Year 6 Lead

Mrs S Taylor

Class Teacher

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2020-2021)

MCCT (2019)

History Lead

Miss H Swinburn

Class Teacher

B Ed (Hons) Primary Education with QTS

Geography lead

Mrs C Mason

PPA Teacher

BA Hons (QTS) in Primary Education

Mrs L Kemish

PPA Teacher / Drama Lead

BA (Hons) Drama

PGCE in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Senior Leadership (2017)

Spoken language, drama

 

 

Mrs B Durkin

SEN Class Teacher (ACORN)

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status (Creative arts)

Drawing and Talking graduate

Additional training in developmental trauma and trauma informed practice

CPI MAPA (Management of Actual and Potential Aggression)

MCCT (2019)

PSHE and SMSC lead

Miss L Bourne

SEN Class Teacher (ACORN)

BA (HONS) in Primary Education

Qualified Teacher Status, Early Childhood Studies

NVQ Level 3: Early Years Childcare and Education

CPI MAPA (Management of Actual and Potential Aggression) Blue Card Award

Forest Schools lead

Mrs A Abaraou

LSA

Mrs D Barratt

LSA

Mrs S Girvan

HSLW

Mrs P Bartlett

Behaviour and Pastoral Lead / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

NNEB

HLTA

ELSA

Thrive Lead Practitioner

Miss A Bolbol

SEN LSA

PTLLS Level 4

Mrs D Boast

LSA

Mrs A Collier

LSA

Mrs C Cook

Acorn

LMLD NNEB

Mrs N Davis

LSA

Miss G Dawson

LSA

NVQ3 in Childcare and Education

Mrs S Dias-Kavas

LSA

Degree in Tourism & Hotel Management

Miss S Ellix

LSA

Diploma in Childcare and Education

Mrs A Feniello

Teaching and Learning Mentor

Mrs A Fleming

HLTA and SENCO Assistant

Mrs L Jenkins

LSA

Mrs S Khan

LSA

BA (Hons)

MA (English Literature)

Mrs A Lindsay

LSA

Mrs H Linehan

LSA

Mental Health First Aider

Miss J Loveridge

LSA

Mrs R McKenna

LSA

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

Miss K Merifield

Specialised SEN Assistant

BSc (Hons) Mathematics

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

Makaton lead and trainer

Mrs J Miller

LSA

Miss A Miller

LSA

Miss J Norris

LSA

Mrs M Pfiffner

Teaching and Learning Mentor

B/Tec Administration and Accounts

HNC Housing Studies

NVQ Child Care

Mental Health First Aider and Instructor

Miss C Phillips

LSA

Mrs A Powell

Lead Mentor Learning and Development

Mrs K Sut-Grochola

LSA

MA (Law)

Mrs S Swinburn

LSA

Mrs H Tiller

LSA

Mrs S Turner

LSA

Mrs K Warman

LSA

Miss M Wall

LSA

Mental Health First Aider

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

Mrs A Woods

School Business Manager

Mrs S Carlton

Office Manager / Head’s PA

NVQ3 Early Years Care & Education

BTEC National in Business & Finance

ECDL

Mrs J Hanks

Finance Assistant

City and Guilds in Book-keeping

Mrs Jane Dioli

Office Assistant

BTEC Business & Finance

Mrs C Crow

Receptionist / Administrator

Miss L Skipper

Pupil Welfare Administrator

Mrs C Perkins

Administrative Assistant

Mrs K Wood

SEN Administrative Assistant

Mr S Walters

Care taker

Ashford Park
Primary School

Station Crescent, Ashford, Middlesex, TW15 3HN

01784 250305

Eco-SchoolsSCITTOFSED Good ProviderMarvellousMeBridgebuilders LogoThrive LogoSchool Games GoldLeading Parent Partnership AwardLiterary CurriculumSmart School Councils LogoKidscapeSurrey Anti-Bullying Charter Mark Bronze