Skip to content ↓
Urgent Coronavirus support information: Please find information from a variety of sources to support APPS and our school community:  2nd January 2022: Government Schools Covid - 19 operational guidance: Schools COVID-19 operational guidance (publishing.service.gov.uk) Children of critical workers and vulnerable children wh...Read More

Inspiring a Love for Lifelong Learning


Key Information

Staff Team

Who's who in our school

Please find our 2022 -2023 staff team.

Please click here for Sam Girvan Document (Home School Link Worker)

  1. Please meet our classes for 2022-2023Download

Mrs S Tarrant

Head Teacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead

BA (Hons)

Post Graduate Certificate in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Headship (2005)

Post Graduate MA Professional Studies (2005)

MA  Leading Innovation and Change (2017)

MCCT (2019)

National Professional Qualification for Executive Leadership (2020)

SAfE Leadership Support Partner

Mrs L Allen

Deputy Head Teacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Surrey South Farnham SCITT Tutor

BA (Hons)

Post Graduate Certificate in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Headship (2019)

MCCT (2019)

 

Mrs M Wootton

Assistant Head Teacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Lower KS2 Phase Leader / Surrey South Farnham SCITT Tutor

BA Hons English Literature

Post Graduate Certificate in Education

MCCT 2019

English Lead

DfE writing moderator for Surrey 

Post Graduate Certificate Reading Engagement project (2019-2020)

Pobble Ambassador/Champion

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

 

Mrs L Makepeace

Assistant Head Teacher / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Surrey SEND Graduated response advisor / Surrey South Farnham SCITT Mentor

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

Inclusion Lead

National Professional Qualification for Headship (2005)

MCCT (2019)

Miss L Martin

Acorn Centre Manager / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

BA (Hons), Primary Education specialising in special educational needs (SEN)

MA SEN, disability and inclusion 

Post Graduate Certificate in speech, language and communication needs

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership

TEACCH

Picture Exchange Communication System (PECS)

Drawing and talking graduate

MCCT (2019)

NASENCO (2020)

Miss C Roberts

Class Teacher / Reception Lead

PGCE in Primary Education.

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2014).

Miss R Buenafe

Class teacher

BA Primary Education with QTS specialising in Early Childhood.

Mrs S Kaptan

Class Teacher

BSC International Business (Economics)

PGCE in Primary Education

Music lead

Miss S Cordery

Class Teacher / KS1 Lead

BA (Hons)

Qualified Teacher Status

Reading Champion, Pobble and Little Wandle Phonics lead.

MCCT (2019)

Miss R Mahendrakumar

Year 1 Class teacher

Mrs S Hawkins

Year 1 Class teacher

Mrs K Heath

Year 2 Class teacher / Year 2 Lead

Mrs E O’Mahony

SENCO

BA Hons (History)

PGCE in Primary Education

DfE KS2 Moderator 2018/19

English Lead

Miss B Dawson

Class Teacher

BA  Hons

PGCE Primary

Design and technology Lead

Miss A McCarry

Class Teacher

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

MCCT (2019)

Computing and E-safety lead

School Council lead

Miss E Butcher

Class Teacher / LKS2 Lead

BA (Hons) Geography

ECT mentor

PGCE in Primary Education

MCCT (2019)

Level 5 PE Leadership (Kingston University)

PE Lead

Mr A Khanna

Year 3 Class teacher

Mrs S Stride-Noble

Class Teacher/Year 2 lead

BA (Hons)

PGCE in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2020-2021)

Maths team

Mrs C Draper

Class Teacher / Year Leader

BA (Hons) Qualified Teacher Status

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2018)

MCCT (2019)

MFL lead

Mrs T Smith

Class Teacher

NVQ level 3 in Childcare and Development

HLTA

LSA

Foundation Degree in Education

QTS

Miss D Zahorska

Class Teacher

Master's Degree in Teaching English, Literature and Slovak

UK QTS

Mrs S Hall

Class Teacher/Year 5 Leader

BA (Hons)

PGCE in Primary Education

RE Lead

Mrs L Kemish

Year 5 Class teacher/ PPA Teacher / Drama Lead

BA (Hons) Drama

PGCE in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Senior Leadership (2017)

Spoken language, drama

 

 

Mr E Elliot

Class Teacher

BSc (Hons), Sports Nutrition and Exercise Science

2 year BSc, Construction Engineering Management and Civil Engineering

Mr J Casey

Year 5 Class teacher

Miss L Hannick

Class Teacher / Upper KS2 Phase Leader

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status (Maths)

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

National Professional Qualification for Senior Leadership (2018)

MCCT 

Maths Lead

Year 6 Lead

Mrs S Taylor

Class Teacher

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status

National Professional Qualification for Middle Leadership (2020-2021)

MCCT (2019)

History Lead

Miss H Swinburn

Class Teacher

B Ed (Hons) Primary Education with QTS

Geography lead

Mrs C Mason

PPA Teacher

BA Hons (QTS) in Primary Education

Mrs B Durkin

SEN Class Teacher (ACORN)

BA (Hons), Qualified Teacher Status (Creative arts)

NCFE CACHE Level 2 - Understanding adverse childhood experiences

Surrey Key Adult Program

Drawing and Talking graduate

Additional training in developmental trauma and trauma informed practice

CPI MAPA (Management of Actual and Potential Aggression)

MCCT (2019)

PSHE and SMSC lead

Mrs Victoria Diplock

Acorn Class Teacher

BSc (Hons)

PGCE in Primary Education

National Professional Qualification for Senior Leadership (2020-2022)

MCCT (2019)

Mrs D Barratt

LSA

Mrs S Girvan

HSLW

Mrs P Bartlett

Behaviour and Pastoral Lead / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

NNEB

HLTA

ELSA

Thrive Lead Practitioner

Mrs D Boast

LSA

Mrs A Collier

LSA

Mrs C Cook

Acorn

LMLD NNEB

Mrs N Davis

LSA

Mrs A Feniello

Teaching and Learning Mentor

Mrs A Fleming

HLTA and SENCO Assistant

Mrs L Jenkins

LSA

Mrs S Khan

LSA

BA (Hons)

MA (English Literature)

Mrs A Lindsay

LSA

Mrs H Linehan

LSA

Mental Health First Aider

Miss J Loveridge

LSA

Mrs R McKenna

LSA

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

Mrs J Miller

LSA

Miss A Miller

LSA

Miss J Norris

LSA

Mrs M Pfiffner

Teaching and Learning Mentor

B/Tec Administration and Accounts

HNC Housing Studies

NVQ Child Care

Mental Health First Aider and Instructor

Mrs A Powell

Lead Mentor Learning and Development

Mrs S Swinburn

LSA

Mrs S Turner

LSA

Mrs K Warman

LSA

Miss M Wall

LSA

Mental Health First Aider

Licensed Thrive Practitioner

Mrs A Woods

School Business Manager

Mrs S Carlton

Office Manager / Head’s PA

NVQ3 Early Years Care & Education

BTEC National in Business & Finance

ECDL

Mrs J Hanks

Finance Assistant

City and Guilds in Book-keeping

Mrs L Bullen

School Receptionist Administrator

Mrs J Dioli

Office Assistant

BTEC Business & Finance

Miss L Skipper

Pupil Welfare Administrator

Mrs C Perkins

Administrative Assistant

Mrs K Wood

SEN Administrative Assistant

Mrs Gasson

LSA

Miss Sharma

LSA

Miss Kazlauskaite

LSA

Mrs Cornateanu

LSA

Mrs Fullarton

LSA

Mr S Sharpe

Caretaker

Mr C Schubert

Site Manager

Ashford Park
Primary School

Station Crescent, Ashford, Middlesex, TW15 3HN

01784 250305

Eco-SchoolsSCITTOFSED Good ProviderMarvellousMeBridgebuilders LogoThrive LogoSchool Games GoldLeading Parent Partnership AwardLiterary CurriculumSmart School Councils LogoKidscapeSurrey Anti-Bullying Charter Mark BronzeLittle Wandle