Skip to content ↓

Inspiring a Love for Lifelong Learning


Privacy Cookies

Privacy Policy

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as data scores)
  • Relevant medical information (such as NHS and checks, immunisation program and allergies)
  • Special educational needs information
  • Exclusions
  • Behavioural information
  • CCTV images
  • Safeguarding / child protection information as appropriate
  • Information in connection with Home School Link Worker support

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

Our lawful basis for processing information is defined under the following under Article 6 of the GDPR:

We collect and use pupil information as defined under Article 6 of the GDPR:

Processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligations of the controller.

Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject.

Information is also defined under Article 9:

It is necessary to fulfil the obligations of the controller and of the data subject.

It is in the public interest.

 

An example of how we use the information you provide is:

 

The submission of the school census returns, including a set of named pupil records, is a statutory requirement on schools under Section 537A of the Education Act 1996.

Putting the school census on a statutory basis:

• means that schools do not need to obtain parental or pupil consent to the provision of information

• ensures schools are protected from any legal challenge that they are breaching a duty of confidence to pupils

• helps to ensure that returns are completed by schools

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data whilst the child remains at Ashford Park Primary School. The file will follow the pupil when he / she leaves Ashford Park Primary School. Please refer to our Data Storage and Retention Policy.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with appropriate third parties, including:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority – Surrey County Council
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Strictly Education 4S
  • IT support company – Soft Egg
  • Health authority – Surrey
  • Assessment packages – Pupil Asset, Rising Stars and Tapestry
  • Educational software packages - MarvellousMe
  • Web based training packages e.g. Third Space, Mathletics and Bug Club
  • Bodies providing residential trips, where appropriate
  • School administration software packages e.g. Tucasi, Parentmail and Sims
  • Fruit / vegetable and Cool milk (providing healthy food and drink for children)
  • Bridgebuilders Mentoring Scheme
  • The PTA e.g. names for events
  • Other relevant agencies where appropriate

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr David Coy on 020 7932 1161 email address: david.coy@london.anglican.org or our Office Manager / Head Teacher’s PA, Mrs Sonia Carlton on 01784 250305, email: scarlton@ashford-park.surrey.sch.uk. Further information is available in our Subject Access Request / Data Protection Policy.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Mrs Sonia Carlton, Office Manager and Head Teacher’s PA.

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Ashford Park
Primary School

Station Crescent, Ashford, Middlesex, TW15 3HN

01784 250305

Surrey Anti-Bullying Charter Mark BronzeAPPSEco-SchoolsSCITTOFSED Good ProviderMarvellousMeBridgebuilders LogoThrive LogoSchool Games GoldLeading Parent Partnership Award